Silent Heroes Project

In the summer of 2011 Mr. Kevin Wagner, Social Studies Program Chair, and Sam Spare (12th grade) had the privilege to be a part of the National History Day's Teacher Institute - Normandy: Sacrifice for Freedom. This 10-day experience had them travel to Normandy and learn about the D-Day invasion from a hands-on approach. As part of the institute, Sam was asked to research a soldier that died during the invasion and then give a eulogy at the soldier's gravesite in the American National Cemetary overlooking Omaha Beach. This research sparked the idea for Mr. Wagner's AP U.S. History classes to each year select soldiers who lost their lives during the D-Day invasion and create a website in that soldier's honor - The Silent Heroes. What follows are the students' tributes to our fallen heroes.

NOTE - If you have any additional information, photographs, or primary documents relating to any of the persons listed below, please contact Mr. Kevin Wagner at wagnerk@carlisleschools.org

This footage was prepared by the SHAEF (Supreme Headquarter Allied Expeditionary Forces) Public Relations Division and is a compilation of four reels of film regarding D-Day up to D plus 3.

https://youtu.be/0fvQnDj4aqw

NHD "Sacrifice For Freedom" Website: Chronicles all the students' websites from 2011 onward.

 American National Cemetary
American National Cemetary

Normandy Institute 2011
Normandy Institute 2011

 

THE SOLDIERS:

William T. McCabe (Carlisle, PA) - Glider Pilot, 78th Squadron of the 435th Troop Carrier Group

http://35982317.nhd.weebly.com/index.html


CLASS OF 2017

Thomas M. Kilgore (Greensburg, PA) - Private, 4th Infantry Division, 12th Infantry Regiment

http://36091646.nhd.weebly.com

Isbir Amin (Pittsburgh, PA) - Boatswain 3rd Class, Coxswain LCI #88

http://35876710.nhd.weebly.com

Sylvester Baysinger (Washington, PA) - Technician 5th Class, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division

http://81535023.nhd.weebly.com

John M. Ballaban (Pittsburgh, PA) - Private, 3158th Signal Corps

http://47309499.nhd.weebly.com

John R. Carr (Lewisville, PA) - Private, 90th Infantry Division

http://10796389.nhd.weebly.com

Lawrence E. Hopkins (Altoona, PA) - Seaman 2nd Class, USS LST #531

http://86331566.nhd.weebly.com

Vincent S. Cochran (Philadelphia, PA) - Private 1st Class, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

http://68237117.nhd.weebly.com

Mary H. Bankston (New York, NY) - Private 1st Class, 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion

http://69404289.nhd.weebly.com

Dolores M. Browne (New York) Sergeant, 6888th Central Postal Directory Corps

http://77788413.nhd.weebly.com

Richard Howell (Gibsland, LA) - Private, 712th Tank Battalion

http://81493366.nhd.weebly.com

Donald W. Kennedy (Philadelphia, PA) - 1st Lieutenant, 6th Fighter Squadron, 15th Test Squadron

http://93627683.nhd.weebly.com

Joseph Alexandrovich (Worcester, MA) - Private, 262 Infantry Regiment, 66th Division

http://77365143.nhd.weebly.com

Donald Ford (Hatsboro, PA) - Sergeant, Technician 4th Grade

http://75113818.nhd.weebly.com 

Donald C. Basne (Harrsiburg, PA) - 1st Lieutenant, 300th Engineer Combat Battalion

http://25980562.nhd.weebly.com

Novester Bell (Jefferson County, TX) - Private 1st Class, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Division

http://11678611.nhd.weebly.com

George Aaron (Brackenridge, PA) - Private 1st Class, 87th Infantry Divison, 347th Regiement

http://57026595.nhd.weebly.com

Arelen H. Lee (Chicago, IL) - Private, 3613rd Unit, Quartermaster Truck Company

http://25291652.nhd.weebly.com

Jose A. Adame (Alice, TX) - Private 1st Class, 102nd Infantry Division

http://79456578.nhd.weebly.com

Donald H. Beaver (Norristown, PA) - Private 1st Class, 359th Infantry, 90th Division

http://64204080.nhd.weebly.com

James J. Costello (Bridgeport, PA) - Private, 121st Infantry, 8th Division

http://97762047.nhd.weebly.com

Bruce E. Bixler ​(Valley View, PA) - Private, 264th Infantry Regiment, 66th Infantry Division

http://49583159.nhd.weebly.com

CLASS OF 2016

Zylphus Greene (Mahanoy City, PA) – 2nd Lieutenant, 115th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 29th Division, 5th Corp

http://48741534.nhd.weebly.com/

George Alwine (Butler City, PA) – Pvt. 1st Class, 4th Infantry Division, 22nd Infantry Regiment

http://98152947.nhd.weebly.com/

Leslie Fritz (Staten Island, NY) – Seaman 1st Class, USS LCI(L)-91

http://silentheroeslesliefritz.weebly.com/

Wayne Gable (Williamstown, PA) – Pvt. 1st Class, 66th Infantry Division, Company A, 264th Infantry

http://97088220.nhd.weebly.com/

Lynn Bailey (Dubois, PA) – Private, 2nd Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division

http://58763247.nhd.weebly.com/

Basil Kaczmarczyk (Mahanoy City, PA) – 2nd Lieutenant, 115th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 29th Division, 5h Corp

http://74838677.nhd.weebly.com/

Mcihael Bankovsky (Conemaugh, PA) – Staff Sergeant, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division

http://59148483.nhd.weebly.com/

Arthur E. Akers, Jr. (Philadelphia, PA) – Corporal, 314th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division

http://37119504.nhd.weebly.com/

Raymond Benjamin (Philadelphia, PA) – Machinist’s Mate, 3rd Class, USS Rich, Destroyer Escort

http://37056232.nhd.weebly.com/

Robert L. Baker (Spangler, PA) – 1st Lieutenant, 82nd Fighter Squadron, 78th Fighter Group

http://74082307.nhd.weebly.com/

Peter Acri (Camp Hill, PA) – Pvt. 1st Class, 66th Division, 262nd Infantry Regiment (Panther Division)

http://47752336.nhd.weebly.com/

Julius F. Abernethy (Hickory, NC) – Sergeant, 29th Infantry Division, 116th Infantry Regiment

http://53350952.nhd.weebly.com/

James Edward Donahue (Waterbury, CT) – Pvt. 1st Class, 2nd Ranger Infantry Battalion

http://29246228.nhd.weebly.com/

Richard L. Weitzel (Robesonia, PA) – Pvt. 2nd Class, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

http://84314658.nhd.weebly.com/

James S. Green (Smethport, PA) – Ship’s Cook, 3rd Class, Ship LCI(L)-6

http://55081119.nhd.weebly.com/

Edwin Powell Barlow (Glasgow, KY) – Captain, 125th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron

http://65620943.nhd.weebly.com/

William W. Augustine (Mr. Carmel, PA) – Pvt., Military Police, 5th Infantry Division

http://56406416.nhd.weebly.com/

Frank E. Amino (Mars, PA) – 2nd Lieutenant, 401st Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division

http://99202799.nhd.weebly.com/

William Bennett (Sterling, OK) – Pvt., 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division, 3rd Battalion

http://69281234.nhd.weebly.com/

Peter Aadland (Bristol, MA) – Corporal, 99th Infantry Battalion

http://70292757.nhd.weebly.com/

Wilbur G. Hamilton (Newville, PA) – Seaman, 2nd Class, U.S. Navy Reserves

http://57187129.nhd.weebly.com/

Patsy Salvatore Columbus (Monessen, PA) – Sergeant, 313th Infantry Regiment, 79th Division

http://14800042.nhd.weebly.com/

James Thompson (Groesbeck, TX) – Colonel, 448th Bombardment Group

http://30126693.nhd.weebly.com/

Charles Enck (Lancaster, PA) – Pvt., 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division

http://72629612.nhd.weebly.com/

Harry Burgess (Albuquerque, NM) – Pvt., 1st Class, 38th Infantry, 2nd Division

http://50798074.nhd.weebly.com/

William A. Bates (New Kensington, PA) – Sergeant, Cavalry Ground Forces

http://89246617.nhd.weebly.com/

Charles Miller (Brooklyn, NY) – Corporal, 1st Marine Division, 3rd Battalion, M Company

http://32534497.nhd.weebly.com/

Richard James O’Malley (Kingston, PA) – Major, 2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

http://78607391.nhd.weebly.com/

CLASS OF 2015

Jack Chinnici (Philadelphia, PA) - Private, 38th Engineer General Service Regiment

http://18868134.nhd.weebly.com/

John C. Biddle (Philadelphia, PA) - Staff Sargent, 2nd Ranger Battalion

http://13664916.nhd.weebly.com/

Elizabeth A. Richardson (Mishawaka, IN) - American Red Cross (Clubmobiles)

http://31869000.nhd.weebly.com/

James H. Cameron (Mena, AR) - Captain, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Division

http://41260528.nhd.weebly.com/

William J. Bremer (St. Paul, MN) - Private, 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

http://37095303.nhd.weebly.com/

Clarence Debolt (Uniontown, PA) - Private, 329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division

http://85342107.nhd.weebly.com/

Benjamin Firestone (Lancaster, PA) - PFC, 12th Engineers Combat Battalion, 8th Infantry Div.

http://43756979.nhd.weebly.com/

Granville Armstrong (Clinton, MA) - M SGT, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division

http://58611030.nhd.weebly.com/

Percy O'Dell Forgy (Dierks, AR) - LT COL, 121st Infantry Regiment, 8th Division

http://60608300.nhd.weebly.com/

Cecil Grubbs (Brookville, PA) - PFC, 13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Division

http://29923495.nhd.weebly.com/

Benjamin Bailey (Atlanta, GA) - LTC, 2nd Armored Division

http://28067383.nhd.weebly.com/

CLASS OF 2014

William Davis (Philadelphia, PA) - Private, 531st Port Company, 365th Port Battalion

http://14683532.nhd.weebly.com/

CLASS OF 2013

Donald Mallard (Salem, MA) - Private, 3529 O8D, Auto Maintenance Company

http://donaldjmallard.weebly.com

John Joseph Pinder, Jr. (McKees Rocks, PA) - 5th Grade Technician, 16th Infantry, 1st Division

http://johnjpinderjr.weebly.com

Walter Matheson (Pawtucket, NH) - PFC, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment

http://31844174.nhd.weebly.com/index.html

Thomas J. J. Christian (Texas) - Colonel, 361st Fighter Group, 8th Air Force Division

http://thomasjchristianjr.weebly.com/index.html

Stephen F. Vayda (Fayette, PA) - Technical Sergeant, 176th Infantry, 2nd Battalion

http://aheroicsergeant.weebly.com/index.html

Alfred D. Evans, Jr. (PA) - 2nd Lt., 56th Fighter Group, 8th Air Force

http://40130406.nhd.weebly.com/index.html

Charles E. Kettering (Erie, PA) - Staff Sergeant, 2nd Ranger Battalion

http://88075472.nhd.weebly.com

Xenophon Eugenedes (Forest Hills, PA) - First Lieutenant, 27th Photo Reconnaissance, Air Corp

http://xenophoneeugenedes.weebly.com/info.html

Frederick G. Chapman (Easton, PA) - Sergeant, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division

http://frederickgchapman.weebly.com

Samuel O. Lowe (Pittsburgh, PA) - Private, 22nd Infantry, 4th Division

http://254569915.nhd.weebly.com/index.html

Bartow R. Theall (Palmyra, PA) - Sergeant, 502nd Parachute Infantry, 101st Airborne Division

http://bartowrtheall.weebly.com

James A. Deangelo (Wilkes Barre, PA) - 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division

http://78864087.nhd.weebly.com

Paul W. Blommen (Clearfield County, PA) - Captain, 135th Infantry, 34 Division

http://68397875.nhd.weebly.com

Raymond J. Boker (PA) - Sergeant, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division

http://67273242.nhd.weebly.com

CLASS OF 2012

Richard O'Malley (Kingston, PA) - Commander, 2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Division

http://richardomalley.weebly.com/index.html

William T. Lemon (Loudon County, VA) - Technical Sergeant, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Division

http://williamtlemonfallensoldierofwwii.weebly.com/index.html

Robert D. Morrison (Carlisle, PA) - Private First Class, 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

http://robertdmorrison.weebly.com/index.html

Alex M. Lux (Philadelphia, PA) - 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment

http://563947073496223991.weebly.com/index.html

James M. Nolan (Pittsburgh, PA) - Warrant Officer, 264th Infantry, 66th Division

http://jamesmnolan.weebly.com/index.html

Walter Danchak (Schuykill, PA) - 16th INfantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division

http://walterdanchak.weebly.com/index.html

Alex Banko (Northampton, PA) - Private First Class, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division

http://alexbankofallensoldier.weebly.com/index.html

Thomas N. Ward (Philadelphia, PA) - Private First Class, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Division

http://thomasnwardjr.weebly.com/index.html

Angelo Bufano (Scranton, PA) - 357th Infantry Regiment, 90th Division

http://angelobufano.weebly.com/index.html

David Tenenbaum (New York) - 358th Infantry Regiment 90th Division

http://davidtenenbaum.weebly.com/index.html

"Oh, I have slipped the surly bonds of earth,
And danced the skies on laughter-silvered wings;
Sunward I've climbed and joined the tumbling mirth of sun-split clouds -
and done a hundred things You have not dreamed of -
wheeled and soared and swung high in the sunlit silence.
Hovering there I've chased the shouting wind along
and flung my eager craft through footless halls of air.

"Up, up the long delirious burning blue
I've topped the wind-swept heights with easy grace,
where never lark, or even eagle, flew;
and, while with silent, lifting mind I've trod
the high untrespassed sanctity of space,
put out my hand and touched the face of God."

- Pilot Officer John Gillespie Magee, Jr.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.