Awards of Excellence

The School Board of the Carlisle Area School District provides awards to staff members:

• One professional staff member is chosen to receive the "Outstanding Teacher Award"
• Three professional staff members to receive the "Awards of Excellence in Education"
• Three support staff members are selected to receive the "Awards of Excellence in Education"

Nominees should display the following characteristics:

• Demonstrates a passion for teaching and strives for student success (professional staff only)
• Strong commitment to students – ability to motivate all students
• Knowledge of and sensitivity to student growth and development
• Positive relationships with teachers, parents, support staff, community
• Demonstration of imagination, innovation, and creativity
• Service to the district and other community organizations

Click here for the Nomination Form

The Outstanding Teacher will receive an invitation to attend the CAEA/CASD banquet and $500. Each Awards of Excellence in Education Award winner will receive an invitation to attend the CAEA/CASD banquet and $500 to be used to (1) assist them in the purchase of a personal technology device, (2) enable them to attend a conference, workshop, etc., and/or (3) purchase any materials, supplies or equipment that might make their job a little easier.

A committee of judges choose the recipients for the Awards of Excellence winners from both the support staff and professional staff and the recipient of the Outstanding Teacher Award.

 Year  Education Education Support
2016/17




2015/16
Robert Barrick
Tracie Brennan
Darren Kiehl
Outstanding Teacher Award - Theresa Dixon

Alicia DeAngelis
Michael Gogoj
Joan Mulholland
Outstanding Teacher Award - Allison Thumma

Scott Disbrow
Kelli Group
Renee Jameson


Keith Kuntz
Betsy Steinberger
2014/15 Michael Hurley
Todd McCauslin
Stephanie Weimer
Outstanding Teacher Award - Timothy Mohr

Larry Barnhart
Priscilla Perdue
Helen Shimandle

2013/14 Doug Hewlett
Jen Mohr
Bill Stoms
Outstanding Teacher Award - Molli Davis

Ann Behnke
Jean Benfield
Louise Bookamer

2012/13 Susan Biondo-Hench
Mary Franco
Cherie Kiehl
Outstanding Teacher Award – Pete Belcher

Larry Lewis
Debra Rasp
Karen Stum

2011/12 Christi Fraker
Shawna Scherer
Susan Wimer
Outstanding Teacher Award – Stephen Hvizdos
           
Thomas Palmer
Susan D. Sheaffer
Laura Stoner

2010/11 Sean Allewelt
Elaine Rampulla
Alison Shughart
Outstanding Teacher Award – Lydia Petracco
Tammy Adams
MaryBeth Blackburn
Betty Harper

2009/10 Jeffrey Bell
Ann Gerras
Sonja Rosario
Outstanding Teacher Award - Ann Bean
Carol Junga
Karen Luckenbaugh
Kim Spangler

2008/09 Kathryn Callahan
Carole Holly
Sherry Mann
Outstanding Teacher Award - Susan Boldosser

Jeanne Clevenger
Ruth Gerhardt


2007/08 Keith Colestock
Kamala Cunard
Amy Garcia
Jane Krebs
Outstanding Teacher Award - Heidi Shrawder

Linda Fitzpatrick
Mary Diana Frick
Grayson Rech


2006/07 Ginger Barnhart
Carolyn Freberg
Bonnie Mehls
Jane Musser
Outstanding Teacher Award – Sue Byers
Sylvia Foshee
Sylvia Myers
Sue Oliver



2005/06 Jenni Aungst
Trish Carlucci
Josh Knisely
James Strine

Kathy Griffie
Elaine McCoy
Cathy Shughart

2004/05 Ann Alandar
Geraldine Johnson
Karen Rineard
Monique Pannebaker (Varner)

James Saphore
Heidi Beetem
Gene Scott
2003/04 Charles Bassett
Donald Dupes
Mary Ann Evans
Bonnie Smyers

Mary Beth Fowler
Patricia George
2002/03 Denise Eschenmann
Marsha Mentzer
Bonnie Rodgers
Susan Sullivan
Valerie Bushey
Robin Orner
Margaret Rogusky
2001/02 Tom Cook
Allen Shank
Gary Shank
Beth Ellen Walters

Mimi Eavenson
Dixie Grimes
Kathy Redmond
2000/01 Maryann Brenneman
James Burgess
James Shirk
Carvel Markley
Susan Sheaffer

Jack Barnhart
Amy Hamilla
Jacob Hodge
1999/200 Deborah Booz
Ralma Fry
Tina Trozzo
Carol Wagner

Rachel Betts
Nancy Harig
Kathryn Hartline
1998/99 Matthew Berrier
Debra Ferguson
Cynthia Sutton
Marie (Bunny) Zerbe

Judy Brant
Ruth Duncan
Gus Stine
1997/98 Cheryl Parsons
Linda Price
Runnette Smith
Margie Spahr

Denise Agar
Dotti Patterson
Peggy Stuart

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.