2021 Meet Results

Buffalo - Mad

2021 Thundering Herd
Track & Field Results

Boys Record: 3-1
Girls Record: 4-0

Carlisle vs. Harrisburg

Tuesday, April 20

Carlisle Track and Field hosted the Harrisburg Cougars on Tuesday afternoon and came away with two more wins.

On the boys' side the final score was 105-45.  Leading the way for the boys was Ray Bondy who was our only double event winner in the 800 and 2 mile.  Lots of different boys won individual events along the way: Evan Peachey, Andrew Booths, Charlie Dib, Jarrett Wilson, Brock Shughart, Jeremiah Hargrove, Ryan Jerev, Kyle Henry, and Thomas Mains.  The boys are now 3-1 on the season.

The girls came away with a convincing 118-22 victory.  Leading the way for the girls were double event winners: Ally Richwine, and Sophia Julias.  Other individual event winners were Ella Boback, Sophie Salomone, Karlie Powell, Jayde Thomas, Sejla Podzic, Rhyan Mitchell and Brooke Denlinger.  The girls remain undefeated so far and are 4-0 on the season.


Carlisle vs. State College

Thursday, April 15

Carlisle Track and Field hosted teams from State College on Thursday and came away with two solid wins.

On the boys' side the final score was 102-44.  Leading the way for the boys was Zach Denton who won 4 events on the day: Long Jump, Triple Jump, and both hurdle races.  Chase Henry picked up two wins at both the 100 and 200.  Our other event winners were: Kevin Shank, Andrew Booths, Ray Bondy, Brock Shughart, and EZ Thomas.  The boys are now 2-1 on the season.

The girls also posted a somewhat lopsided victory winning 105-44.  Leading the way for the girls were three double event winners: Ally Richwine, Ella Boback, and Alyssa Dyson.  Other individual event winners were Karlie Powell, Jayde Thomas, Sejla Podzic, and Rhyan Mitchell.  The girls remain undefeated so far and are 3-0 on the season.

Carlisle at Mifflin County

Tuesday, April 6

Carlisle Track and Field travelled to Mifflin County to take on the Huskies on Tuesday afternoon and came home with a split decision.
 
Our boys were in a tightly contested series of events pretty much everywhere and just didn't come out on top of enough coin flips.  The final score was 81-69 in favor of the Huskies.  Leading the way for the Herd was triple event winner Zach Denton who won both hurdle races and the Triple jump.  Our other individual event winners were Charlie Dib, Ray Bondy, Briar Thompson, and Chase Henry.  The Herd stands 1-1 on the season.
 
The Lady Herd rolled to another victory and came away winning with a 103-46 score.  The Herd were led by Ella Boback who scored wins in both the 100 and 200, and also ran on 2 winning relay teams.  Ally Richwine also picked up two wins at High Jump and Triple jump.  Our other individual event winners were Hannah Barrett, Sejla Podzic, Rhyan Mitchell, Eva Leatherman, and Sarah Waleski.  The Lady Herd stands at 2-0 on the season.


Carlisle vs. Central Dauphin East

Tuesday, March 30

Carlisle Track and Field opened the dual meet season with two convincing wins over Central Dauphin East on Tuesday afternoon.
 
Our boys rolled over the Panthers by a score of 106-43.  The Herd was led by Zach Denton, who won the 110 high hurdles, the 300 hurdles and both long and triple jumps.  Our other individual event winners were: Ray Bondy, Briar Thompson, Andrew Booths, Charlie Dib, Thomas Nelson, Brock Shughart, Ezeeki Thomas, and Thomas Mains.
 
The Lady Herd scored a very similar 109-32 to tally the win.  Ally Richwine led the way with three individual wins at Long Jump, High Jump, and Triple Jump.  Our other individual event winners were: Alyssa Dyson, Gretal Shank, Haley Wells, Hannah Barrett, Sarah Waleski, and Jayde Thomas.

Related Files

Carlisle at CD East results

Related Links