The School Board of the Carlisle Area School District provides awards to staff members:
• One professional staff member is chosen to receive the "Outstanding Teacher Award"
• Three professional staff members to receive the "Awards of Excellence in Education"
• Three support staff members are selected to receive the "Awards of Excellence in Education"
Nominees should display the following characteristics:
• Demonstrates a passion for teaching and strives for student success (professional staff only)
• Strong commitment to students – ability to motivate all students
• Knowledge of and sensitivity to student growth and development
• Positive relationships with teachers, parents, support staff, community
• Demonstration of imagination, innovation, and creativity
• Service to the district and other community organizations
Click here for the Nomination Form
The Outstanding Teacher will receive an invitation to attend the CAEA/CASD banquet and $500. Each Awards of Excellence in Education Award winner will receive an invitation to attend the CAEA/CASD banquet and $500 to be used to (1) assist them in the purchase of a personal technology device, (2) enable them to attend a conference, workshop, etc., and/or (3) purchase any materials, supplies or equipment that might make their job a little easier.
A committee of judges choose the recipients for the Awards of Excellence winners from both the support staff and professional staff and the recipient of the Outstanding Teacher Award.
Year |
Education |
Education Support |
2017/18
2016/17
2015/16 |
Aaron Carmichael
Keith Coyle
Kate Muir
​Outstanding Teacher Award - Mark Smeltz
Robert Barrick
Tracie Brennan
Darren Kiehl
Outstanding Teacher Award - Theresa Dixon
Alicia DeAngelis
Michael Gogoj
Joan Mulholland
Outstanding Teacher Award - Allison Thumma
|
Darlene Greenwalt
Holly Miller
Deanna Salisbury
Scott Disbrow
Kelli Group
Renee Jameson
Keith Kuntz
Betsy Steinberger
|
2014/15 |
Michael Hurley
Todd McCauslin
Stephanie Weimer
Outstanding Teacher Award - Timothy Mohr
|
Larry Barnhart
Priscilla Perdue
Helen Shimandle
|
2013/14 |
Doug Hewlett
Jen Mohr
Bill Stoms
Outstanding Teacher Award - Molli Davis
|
Ann Behnke
Jean Benfield
Louise Bookamer
|
2012/13 |
Susan Biondo-Hench
Mary Franco
Cherie Kiehl
Outstanding Teacher Award – Pete Belcher
|
Larry Lewis
Debra Rasp
Karen Stum
|
2011/12 |
Christi Fraker
Shawna Scherer
Susan Wimer
Outstanding Teacher Award – Stephen Hvizdos
|
Thomas Palmer
Susan D. Sheaffer
Laura Stoner
|
2010/11 |
Sean Allewelt
Elaine Rampulla
Alison Shughart
Outstanding Teacher Award – Lydia Petracco
|
Tammy Adams
MaryBeth Blackburn
Betty Harper
|
2009/10 |
Jeffrey Bell
Ann Gerras
Sonja Rosario
Outstanding Teacher Award - Ann Bean |
Carol Junga
Karen Luckenbaugh
Kim Spangler
|
2008/09 |
Kathryn Callahan
Carole Holly
Sherry Mann
Outstanding Teacher Award - Susan Boldosser
|
Jeanne Clevenger
Ruth Gerhardt
|
2007/08 |
Keith Colestock
Kamala Cunard
Amy Garcia
Jane Krebs
Outstanding Teacher Award - Heidi Shrawder
|
Linda Fitzpatrick
Mary Diana Frick
Grayson Rech
|
2006/07 |
Ginger Barnhart
Carolyn Freberg
Bonnie Mehls
Jane Musser
Outstanding Teacher Award – Sue Byers
|
Sylvia Foshee
Sylvia Myers
Sue Oliver
|
2005/06 |
Jenni Aungst
Trish Carlucci
Josh Knisely
James Strine
|
Kathy Griffie
Elaine McCoy
Cathy Shughart
|
2004/05 |
Ann Alandar
Geraldine Johnson
Karen Rineard
Monique Pannebaker (Varner)
|
James Saphore
Heidi Beetem
Gene Scott
|
2003/04 |
Charles Bassett
Donald Dupes
Mary Ann Evans
Bonnie Smyers
|
Mary Beth Fowler
Patricia George
|
2002/03 |
Denise Eschenmann
Marsha Mentzer
Bonnie Rodgers
Susan Sullivan
|
Valerie Bushey
Robin Orner
Margaret Rogusky
|
2001/02 |
Tom Cook
Allen Shank
Gary Shank
Beth Ellen Walters
|
Mimi Eavenson
Dixie Grimes
Kathy Redmond
|
2000/01 |
Maryann Brenneman
James Burgess
James Shirk
Carvel Markley
Susan Sheaffer
|
Jack Barnhart
Amy Hamilla
Jacob Hodge
|
1999/200 |
Deborah Booz
Ralma Fry
Tina Trozzo
Carol Wagner
|
Rachel Betts
Nancy Harig
Kathryn Hartline
|
1998/99 |
Matthew Berrier
Debra Ferguson
Cynthia Sutton
Marie (Bunny) Zerbe
|
Judy Brant
Ruth Duncan
Gus Stine
|
1997/98 |
Cheryl Parsons
Linda Price
Runnette Smith
Margie Spahr
|
Denise Agar
Dotti Patterson
Peggy Stuart
|